Member Login

All-State School Committee Members

The MASC All-State School Committee is an annual award developed in 1996 by the MASC Board of Directors. The award recognizes school committee members who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the education and welfare of children and who have shown a clear understanding of their role as school committee members.

YEAR NAME SCHOOL COMMITTEE YEAR NAME SCHOOL COMMITTEE
2014 Kristin Thorp Melrose 2005 Mayor Mary Ann Clancy Newburyport
2014 Malcolm Astley Wayland 2005 Margaret Donnelly Waltham
2014 Donald Williams Old Colony Reg. Voc. Tech. 2005 Dana Barrows Old Colony Regional Technical
2014 Mayor Mark Hawke Gardner 2005 Mike Niles Winchendon
2014 Lori Loughlin Quaboag Regional 2005 Susan Pettazzoni Agawam
2014 Vito Valentini Southern Berkshire Regional 2005 Sue Saleme Farmington
2014 David Bloomfield Cape Cod Reg. Voc. Tech./Mashpe 2005 Diane Wall Martha's Vineyard
2014 Randall Durrigan Greater New Bedford Reg. Voc. Tech. 2005 Gerald M. Finn Blackstone Valley Vocational
2014 Mayor Lisa Wong Fitchburg 2005 Kate Toomey Worcester
2013 Denise Hurst Springfield 2004 Augusto Costa Old Colony Reg. Voc.
2013 Margeaux Weber Barnstable 2004 Stephen Bannon Berkshire Hills
2013 Michael Pise Chicopee 2004 Gail LaBelle Ludlow
2013 Stephen Cassidy Old Colony Reg. Voc. Tech 2004 Joshua Sanderski Leominster
2013 Jeffrey Stulin Minute Man Voc. Tech 2004 Rose Merritt Upper Cape Cod Reg. Voc.
2013 Daniel Maloney  Northern Berkshire Reg. Tech 2004 Edward Hill Greater Fall River Reg. Voc.
2013 Jeffrey Thielman Arlington 2004 The Boston School Committee
Boston
2013 Kathleen Harrigan Polutchio Northborough-Southborough Reg. 2004 Marie Christie Stoneham
2013 Al Thomas Chelmsford 2004 Pam Richardson Framingham
2012 Kristen Polimeno Tewksbury 2003 Darline Melis Salem
2012 David Margil Natick 2003 Helen Charlupski Brookline
2012 Margie Burgess Plymouth 2003 John Gallagher, Jr. Berkley
2012 The Leominster School Committee Leominster 2003 Paul McDonald Old Colony Voc. Tech.
2012 Michael Moriarty Holyoke 2003 Nancy Bakanowski Ashburnham-Westminster
2012 Mayor Richard Alcombright North Adams 2003 Susan Grosart Marion
2012 James Dykeman Dennis-Yarmouth 2003 Sheila Ansley Hudson
2012 Raymond Andrews Old Colony Reg.
Voc.Tech.
2003 Grace Cornish Randolph
2012 Mayor Joseph Curtatone Somerville 2003 Margaret Biron Lee
2011 Mayor Thatcher Kezer Amesbury 2003 Lisa Minnick Northampton
2011 Lisa Limonciello Waltham 2002 Ogretta McNeil Worcester
2011 Michael Mullen, Jr. Rockland 2002 Richard Coons Berskshire Hills
2011 Clifford Fountain Quaboag Reg. 2002 Viola Barnes Ayer
2011 Dr. Farshid Hajir Leverett 2002 Marchelle Raynor Boston
2011 Catherine Miller Southern Berkshire Reg. 2002 Tim Woods Dracut
2011 Jeffrey Dykens Monomoy Reg. 2002 Penny Blackwell Sandwich
2011 Maurice St. Amand Old Colony Reg. Voc. Tech. 2002 John Nolan Ayer
2011 Dennis Birks Holyoke 2002 Leo Coons Old Colony
2010 Steven Cole
Newburyport 2002 Joseph Santos Ludlow
2010 Kathleen Stanley
Mashpee 2001 Bernard Hoar Shawsheen Valley Voc. Tech.
2010 Kevin McKenzie
Nashoba Valley Voc. Tech. 2001 Barry Conway Holyoke
2010 Richard Bailey
Mashpee 2001 Veronica Hamel Oxford
2010 Doris Doyle
Greenfield 2001 Gabriel Andrade Greater Fall River Voc. Tech.
2010 Susan Carroll-Lombardi
Central Berkshire Reg. 2001 Barbara Goodman Arlington
2010 Michael Barbaro
Winchendon 2001 Deborah Kain Berkshire Hills Reg.
2010 Elizabeth White
Somerset 2001 Kenneth Oxtoby Truro
2010 Leslie Hill
Berkley 2001 Robert Marshall Old Colony Reg. Voc. Tech.
2010 The Gloucester School Committee
Gloucester 2000 Janice Mills Mashpee
2010 Richard Baniewicz
Everett 2000 Andrew Jeffrey Old Rochester
2009 Margaret "Peggy" Kane Wilmington 2000 Thomas Green Hudson
2009 Steven Ultrino Malden 2000 Jayne Curley East Bridgewater
2009 Thomas Branco Greater Fall River Voc. Tech. 2000 Paul Strobis Old Colony Voc. Tech.
2009 Kathleen Neal Tantasqua Reg. 2000 Ray Mitchell Greater Fall River
2009 John DeWitt New Salem-Wendell 2000 James Nihan Bridgewater-Raynham
2009 David Berger Clarksburg 2000 Joan Anderson Ashburnham-Westminster
2009 Robert Brousseau Wareham 1998 James Denman Assabet Valley Voc. Tech.
2009 Donald Foster Old Colony Reg. Voc. 1998 Nathaniel Helgerson Seekonk
2009 Gregory Groover Boston 1998 Michael Miller Tantasqua
2008 Debra Silberstein Andover 1998 Martha Muir Berkshire Hills
2008 Susanne McIvor Waltham 1998 Pauinel Aucoin Dudley-Charlton
2008 Karl Hetzler Greater Fall River Voc. Tech. 1998 John Pietrzykowski Holyoke
2008 Mary Forristall Athol-Royalston 1998 Vincent Ryan Old Colony Voc. Tech.
2008 Andrew Churchill Amherst 1998 Eleanor Gaffney Sandwich
2008 David Backus and Judith Fraser Williamstown 1998 Maryann Smith Berkley
2008 Stephen Chalke Upper Cape Cod Voc. Tech. 1997 Helga "Sunnie" Epstein Montachusett Voc. Tech.
2008 Joseph Simas Old Colony Reg. Voc. Tech. 1997 Georgia Farrell Chatham
2008 Mayor Michael Sullivan Holyoke 1997 Deborah Moiles Oxford
2007 Elaine Webb Reading 1997 David Perlmutter Hudson
2007 David Ela Everett 1997 Carl Petersen Salem
2007 Barbara Sullivan Old Colony Reg. Voc. 1997 Norman Plourde Wachusett
2007 Ellen Holmes Ashburnham-Westminster 1997 Arthur Wyman Bridgewater
2007 Mary Salzman Palmer 1997 John Nichols, Jr. Middleborough
2007 John Duval
Adams-Cheshire 1997 Michael Cavanaugh Pathfinder Voc. Tech
2007 Eunice Manduca Upper Cape Cod Voc. Tech. 1996 Teresa Axten Amesbury
2007 Leo LaMontagne Greater Lawrence Tech. 1996 Jean Watson Chicopee
2007 Mayor Mary Clare Higgins Northampton 1996 William Spring Boston
2006 Charles LaBella Whittier Voc. 1996 Marilyn Rodman Canton
2006 Marie Altieri Acton-Boxborough 1996 Carolyn Behr Mt. Greylock
2006 Linda Enos Old Colony Reg. Voc. 1996 Gerald Kay Brookfield/Tantasqua
2006 Mary Ellen Principe Southbridge 1996 Adele Manfredi Plymouth
2006 Nathanael Fortune Whately 1996 Scotty Overing Franklin County Voc. Tech.
2006 Lauren Broussal Richmond      
2006 Marie Enochty Brewster      
2006 David Bourbeau Smith Voc.      
2006 Scott Lang New Bedford